Home

 

0845 365 5061

BBN International Logo

Back

 

 info@bbnint.co.uk

Polishing Holder Buyers Guide

SFP-

For Seikoh Giken polishing machines. Capacity is the bold numerals in the part number. SFP-Lite capacity is 1.

Click on underlined part numbers for a data sheet.

 

Polishing Machine

  SFP-550/550S SFP-70D2 (IPC) SFP-Lite
CONNECTORS Standard holder
PH55-
Mega-Axis holder
PH55-
PH072- PHRM-
FC/PC FP-20   FP-2 FP
FC/APC, Stepped ferrule, narrow key1 FP8R-18-I   FP8R-2 FP8R
FC/APC, Stepped ferrule, wide key2 FP8N-18-I   FP8N-2 FP8N
FC/APC, Conical ferrule, narrow key1 FP8RC-18-I   FP8RC-2 FP8RC
FC/APC, Conical ferrule, wide key2 FP8NC-18-I   FP8NC-2 FP8NC
SC/PC CP-20 CP-32N CP-2 CP
SC/APC, Stepped ferrule CP8A-18 CP8A-32N CP8A-2 CP8A
SC/APC, Conical ferrule CP8C-18 CP8A-32N CP8C-2 CP8C
ST/PC SP-20 SP-28N SP-2 SP
LC/PC FL-24 PL-40N PL-2 PL
PL-48N
LC/APC PL8A-20 PL8A-40N PL8A-2 PL8A
MU/PC PM-24 PM-40N PM-2 MP
MU/APC PM8A-20   PM8A-2 MP8A
SMA-905 M5P-18   M5P  
M5P-12
OptiTap OPT8C-10   Repolishing:
OPT8C-1
 
DIN/APC DIN8A-18      
LX.5        
         
FERRULES Standard holder
PH55-
Mega-Axis holder
PH55-
PH072- PHRM-
PC, 2.5mm FF-20 FF-40N FF-2  
APC, 2.5mm, Stepped, 1.5mm flange key FF8A-18-1.5   FF8A-2-1.5  
APC, 2.5mm, Stepped, 1.3mm flange key FF8A-18-1.3 FF8C-40N-1.3 FF8A-2-1.3  
APC, 2.5mm, Conical, 1.5mm flange key FF8C-18-1.5   FF8C-2-1.5  
APC, 2.5mm, Conical, 1.3mm flange key FF8C-18-1.3 FF8C-40N-1.3 FF8C-2-1.3  
PC, 1.25mm FLM-16 FLM-40N FLM-2  
E2000/PC (R&M) EF-18-R   EF-2-R  
E2000/APC (R&M) EF8A-18-R EF8A-40N-R EF8A-2-R  
E2000/PC (H&S) EF-18-H   EF-2-H  
E2000/APC (H&S) EF8A-18-H   EF8A-2-H  
MIL-T-29504 MIL04-16   MIL04-2  
MIL-T-29505 MIL05-16   MIL05-2  
MT-RJ/PC (mini) inner MTRJ-12B      
outer HMT-12C
MT/PC (big) inner MT-12B MT-24 Repolishing:
PH072-MT-1
 
outer HMT-12C
MT/APC inner adhesive removal MT-12B      
inner polishing MT8A-12B      
outer HMT-12C      

OFL-15A

For the Seikoh Giken (formerly Seiko Instruments) OFL-15A polishing machine:

CONNECTORS Polishing Jig   Capacity Polishing Disk
ST/PC KKJ301100G 12  
SC/PC KKJ101510G 12  
SC/PC

(push-pull type)

KKJ101520G 12 KMD100100G
SC/APC, 8 KKJ101320G 12 KMD100301G
FC/PC KKJ101401G 12  
FC/APC, 8, narrow key1 KKJ101630G 12  
FC/APC, 8, wide key2 KKJ101620G 12  
LC/PC KKJ401200G 16 KMD100100G
LC/APC, 8 KKJZM01802G 12 KMZM02101G
E-2000/APC

(plastic flange ferrule)

KKJ101310G 12  
E-2000/APC

(metal flange ferrule)

KKJ101311G 12  
MU/PC KKJ401301G 12  
MU/APC, 8 KKJZM01B04G 12  
MT/PC KKJ501200G 12  
MT/APC, 8 KKJ501100G 12  
MT-RJ/PC KKJ501300G 12  
         
FERRULES Polishing Jig   Capacity Polishing Disk
2.5mm, PC KKJ101101G 12  
2.5mm, PC KKJ101111G 16  
2.5mm, PC KKJ101701G 24  
2.5mm, APC, 8 KKJ101340G 12  
1.25mm, PC KKJ401120G 16  
1.25mm, PC KKJ401400G 24  
2.5mm, PC

(V-groove type)

KKJZM04801G 24  
1.25mm, PC

(V-groove type)

KKJZM06601G 24  
2.5mm, PC

(simplified SC plug)

KKJZM04802G 24  
Notes:

1) Narrow key = 2mm (R-type)
2) Wide key = 2.14mm (N-type)

 

Clay House, Harnage, Shropshire, SY5 6EF  Tel: 0845 3655061,  Fax: 07005 982624,  Email: info@bbnint.co.uk