Active Devices

ASE SLED and SWB Sources

ASE SLED and SWB Sources

Compact, ASE, standard and super wideband (SWB) light sources
Fibre Amplifiers

Fibre Amplifiers

EDFAs, PDFAs
Gain block and full function
Pre-amplifiers and boosters
Benchtop and module versions
MSA compliant
DWDM EDFAs
High power EDFAs
Laser Diodes

Laser Diodes

Modules and systems
Free space and fibre coupled
Single and multi-mode

MEMS Devices

MEMS Devices

etMEMS optical switches - latching, non-latching,single mode, polarisation maintaining
1x1, 1x2, 2x2, 1x4, 1x8
Optical Monitors

Optical Monitors

Optical channel, performance and wavelength monitors.
Portable optical spectrum analyser
Optical Switches

Optical Switches

etMEMS, NanoSpeed, CrystaLatch, LightBend, SelfAlign
Bidirectional, Latching or non-latching, Broadband, Low loss
Optical Time Delays

Optical Time Delays

Solid state, MEMS, Polarisation maintaining, Integrated, Lossless
Optical Transceivers

Optical Transceivers

SMPTE Video & PON transceivers
SFP, SFF (2x5 & 2x10), TR (1x9 & 2x9), XFP, GBIC & Xenpack
SM, MM (50 & 62.5/125) & plastic fibre
SONET, SDH, PDH, Ethernet, Fiber Channel & ATM

Tuneable Filters

Tuneable Filters

Narrowband, Wideband, Edge, Bandpass, Bandwidth Adjustable Filters
Manual and electronically controlled
Fabry-Perot, thin-film filterand MEMS technology
Variable Optical Attenuators

Variable Optical Attenuators

MEMS, NanoSpeed and high speed electronically controlled VOAs
DPSK and DQPSK Demodulators and Interleavers

DPSK and DQPSK Demodulators and Interleavers

Optical DPSK & DQPSK demodulators, 90° optical hybrid, QPSK mixer, optical interleavers
Advanced Laser Diode Systems

Advanced Laser Diode Systems

Picosecond diode lasers (1~100Mhz)
High power diode lasers (~50W)
Ultra-fast detectors (~35GHz)
Special optical head delivery systems