Active Devices

Fibre Amplifiers

Fibre Amplifiers

  • EDFAs
  • PDFAs
  • Gain block and full function
  • Pre-amplifiers and boosters
  • Benchtop and module versions
  • MSA compliant
  • ASE modules
  • DWDM EDFAs
  • High power EDFAs
Laser Diodes

Laser Diodes

  • Modules and systems
  • Free space and fibre coupled
  • Single and multi-mode

Optical Switches

Optical Switches

  • etMEMS - Si micro machine switches for long life
  • NanoSpeed - electro-optical switches for fast switching times
  • CrystaLatch - magneto-optical for ultra long life
  • LightBend - micro mechanical for low cost
  • SelfAlign fibre to fibre - for large port counts
  • Polarisation Maintaining
  • Bidirectional
  • Latching or non-latching
  • Broadband
  • Low loss
Optical Time Delays

Optical Time Delays

  • Solid state
  • MEMS
  • Polarisation maintaining
  • Integrated
  • Lossless
Optical Transceivers

Optical Transceivers

  • SMPTE Video
  • PON transceivers
  • SFF (2x5 & 2x10), TR (1x9 & 2x9), XFP, GBIC & Xenpack
  • FC, ST, LC, SC connectors
  • SM, MM (50 & 62.5/125) & plastic fibre
  • SONET, SDH, PDH, Ethernet, Fiber Channel & ATM
  • OC-1, -3, -12, -24, -48 & 192 SDH/SONET speeds
  • T1, E1, T2, E2, E3 & E4 PDH speeds
  • 1-, 2-, 4-, 10-GFC Fiber Channel speeds
  • 10-, 100-, 1000-, 10G-BASE Ethernet speeds
  • 850, 1310 & 1550nm; CWDM and DWDM
Tuneable Filters

Tuneable Filters

  • Narrowband Filters
  • Wideband Filters
  • Bandpass Filters
  • Bandwidth Adjustable Filters
Advanced Laser Diode Systems

Advanced Laser Diode Systems

  • Picosecond diode lasers (1~100Mhz)
  • High power diode lasers (~50W)
  • Ultra-fast detectors (~35GHz)
  • Special optical head delivery systems